Side-by-Side Comparison

Carbon Robotics LaserWeeder vs FarmWise Titan

Side-by-side comparison of the Carbon Robotics LaserWeeder ($750K – $1.0M) and FarmWise Titan ($150K – $250K). Specs, price breakdown, ROI economics, and expert buying guidance for onions, carrots, broccoli growers.

Carbon Robotics LaserWeeder

$750K – $1.0M

FarmWise Titan

$150K – $250K

Carbon Robotics LaserWeeder coverage

15-20 acres/day

FarmWise Titan coverage

15-20 acres/day

FarmWise Titan has been discontinued. FarmWise shut down in March 2025. Assets were acquired by Taylor Farms. This robot is no longer commercially available.

Price Comparison

Carbon Robotics

Carbon Robotics LaserWeeder

$750K – $1.0M

~18mo payback

unknown

FarmWise

FarmWise Titan

$150K – $250K

~24mo payback

unknown

Specifications

SpecCarbon Robotics LaserWeederFarmWise Titan
Price range$750K – $1.0M$150K – $250K
Coverage15-20 acres/day15-20 acres/day
Herbicide reduction100%90%
Labor reduction80%70%
AvailabilitycommercialDiscontinued
Cropsonions, carrots, broccoli, lettucelettuce, broccoli, cauliflower, celery
Width20 ft80 inches
Lasers30 x 150W CO2
Cameras12 high-res
Kill Rate200,000 weeds/hr
PowerDiesel
Speed1-3 mph
CameraHigh-res AI vision

ROI & Economics

Carbon Robotics LaserWeeder

Payback period
~18 months
Labor reduction
80%
Herbicide reduction
100%
Coverage
15-20 acres/day
Full Carbon Robotics LaserWeeder profile →

FarmWise Titan

Payback period
~24 months
Labor reduction
70%
Herbicide reduction
90%
Coverage
15-20 acres/day
Full FarmWise Titan profile →

Use the Monday Robotics ROI Calculator to estimate payback for your specific operation size, labor costs, and crop mix.

Which Should You Choose?

Guidance based on actual spec differences between these two robots.

Budget-constrained operations

FarmWise Titan starts at $150K, roughly 400% less than Carbon Robotics LaserWeeder ($750K). For farms where upfront capital is the deciding factor, FarmWise Titan is the more accessible entry point.

FarmWise Titan

ROI-driven buyers prioritising fast payback

Carbon Robotics LaserWeeder typically pays back in ~18 months versus ~24 months for FarmWise Titan. Operations that need to demonstrate ROI to lenders or investors quickly should favour Carbon Robotics LaserWeeder.

Carbon Robotics LaserWeeder

Buyers who need ongoing manufacturer support

FarmWise Titan is no longer commercially available — parts, service contracts, and software updates are not accessible from the manufacturer. Any operation requiring long-term support should choose Carbon Robotics LaserWeeder.

Carbon Robotics LaserWeeder

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price difference between the Carbon Robotics LaserWeeder and the FarmWise Titan?

The Carbon Robotics LaserWeeder is priced at $750K – $1.0M, while the FarmWise Titan is priced at $150K – $250K. The FarmWise Titan is the less expensive option, with a mid-point price difference of approximately $675K.

Which covers more area — the Carbon Robotics LaserWeeder or the FarmWise Titan?

The Carbon Robotics LaserWeeder covers 15-20 acres/day, while the FarmWise Titan covers 15-20 acres/day. Coverage varies by field conditions, crop row spacing, and operator settings.

Which robot uses less herbicide — the Carbon Robotics LaserWeeder or the FarmWise Titan?

The Carbon Robotics LaserWeeder reduces herbicide use by up to 100%, and the FarmWise Titan by up to 90%. The Carbon Robotics LaserWeeder achieves the greater chemical reduction. Both represent significant savings over conventional boom spraying.

Is the FarmWise Titan still available to buy?

No. FarmWise shut down in March 2025. Assets were acquired by Taylor Farms. This robot is no longer commercially available. Buyers should consider the Carbon Robotics LaserWeeder or other alternatives from the Monday Robotics directory.

Who makes the Carbon Robotics LaserWeeder and the FarmWise Titan?

The Carbon Robotics LaserWeeder is made by Carbon Robotics, headquartered in Seattle, WA. The FarmWise Titan is made by FarmWise, headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

Which has a faster return on investment — the Carbon Robotics LaserWeeder or the FarmWise Titan?

The Carbon Robotics LaserWeeder has an estimated payback period of 18 months, while the FarmWise Titan is approximately 24 months. The Carbon Robotics LaserWeeder offers a faster payback. These estimates assume typical field conditions and labor cost savings — use the Monday Robotics ROI calculator for figures specific to your operation.

Carbon Robotics LaserWeeder

Carbon Robotics

Carbon Robotics LaserWeeder

$750K – $1.0M

View Full ProfileCarbon Robotics Profile
FarmWise Titan

FarmWise

FarmWise Titan

Discontinued

$150K – $250K

View Full ProfileFarmWise Profile